NY 856547

Oct 23 1990

CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 856547

S. Allen
Schering Corporation
Galloping Hill
Kenilworth, N.J. 07033

RE: The tariff classification of Diathal in 10ml and 100ml vials from Northern Ireland.

Dear Mr. Allen:

In your letter dated September 17, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product contains penicillin, an antibiotic, an antihistamine, and an anticholinergic in a 10ml and 100ml aquatic suspension. It is in vial dosage form for injection as a veternary medicament. The applicable subheading for the Diathal will be 3004.10.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments consisting of mixed products containing penicillin G salts for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses for retail sale for veterinary use. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport